CPM 3V vs MagnaCut

CPM 3V is tougher and is easier to sharpen; MagnaCut holds an edge longer and resists corrosion better. Choose CPM 3V for toughness, MagnaCut for corrosion resistance.

CPM 3V vs MagnaCut ratingsCPM 3V: Edge retention 5/10, Toughness 9/10, Corrosion resistance 3/10, Ease of sharpening 6/10; MagnaCut: Edge retention 7/10, Toughness 8/10, Corrosion resistance 9/10, Ease of sharpening 5/10Edge retention5 / 7Toughness9 / 8Corrosion resistance3 / 9Ease ofsharpening6 / 5CPM 3VMagnaCut

Who wins each property

CPM 3V vs MagnaCut: rating differencesEdge retention: CPM 3V 5, MagnaCut 7; Toughness: CPM 3V 9, MagnaCut 8; Corrosion resistance: CPM 3V 3, MagnaCut 9; Ease of sharpening: CPM 3V 6, MagnaCut 5← MagnaCut betterCPM 3V better →Edge retention−2Toughness+1Corrosion resistance−6Ease of sharpening+1

Side by side

CPM 3VMagnaCut
TypePowder metallurgy tool steelsPowder metallurgy stainless steels
Hardness58–62 HRC61–64 HRC
Edge retention5/107/10
Toughness9/108/10
Corrosion resistance3/109/10
Ease of sharpening6/105/10
Price tierPremiumPremium
MakerCrucibleCrucible (designed by Larrin Thomas)
CPM 3V vs MagnaCut hardnessCPM 3V: 58-62 HRC; MagnaCut: 61-64 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507058–6261–64

Composition

ElementCPM 3VMagnaCut
Carbon (C)0.81.15
Chromium (Cr)7.510.7
Vanadium (V)2.754
Molybdenum (Mo)1.32
Niobium (Nb)—2
Nitrogen (N)—0.2
Manganese (Mn)0.40.4
Silicon (Si)0.90.4
Phosphorus (P)0.030.03
Sulfur (S)0.030.03
CPM 3V vs MagnaCut compositionCPM 3V: C 0.8%, Cr 7.5%, V 2.75%, Mo 1.3%, Mn 0.4%, Si 0.9%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%; MagnaCut: C 1.15%, Cr 10.7%, V 4.0%, Mo 2.0%, Nb 2.0%, N 0.2%, Mn 0.4%, Si 0.4%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%0%5%10%15%Carbon (C)0.81.15Chromium (Cr)7.510.7Vanadium (V)2.754Molybdenum (Mo)1.32Niobium (Nb)–2Nitrogen (N)–0.2Manganese (Mn)0.40.4Silicon (Si)0.90.4Phosphorus (P)0.030.03Sulfur (S)0.030.03CPM 3VMagnaCut

Property by property

Edge retention

MagnaCut holds an edge longer: 7/10 against 5/10 for CPM 3V, a 2-point gap. Vanadium: 2.75% vs 4%; more vanadium carbide generally means more wear resistance.

Toughness

CPM 3V is tougher: 9/10 against 8/10 for MagnaCut, a 1-point gap. Typical hardness: 58–62 vs 61–64 HRC; harder blades trade toughness for edge holding.

Corrosion resistance

MagnaCut resists corrosion better: 9/10 against 3/10 for CPM 3V, a 6-point gap. Chromium: 7.5% vs 10.7%, though what matters is the chromium left in solution, not the total.

Ease of sharpening

CPM 3V is easier to sharpen: 6/10 against 5/10 for MagnaCut, a 1-point gap.

Knives in each steel

CPM 3V

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Cold Steel 3V Master HunterCold Steel4.5"6.4 oz—$209.99Blade HQ
Cold Steel Recon Scout CPM 3VCold Steel7.5"9.5 oz—$499.99Blade HQ
Cold Steel Finn Hawk IICold Steel4"5.6 oz—$279.99Blade HQ

MagnaCut

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Zero Tolerance 0562CFZero Tolerance3.5"5.5 ozTitanium frame lock$375Blade HQ
Chris Reeve Knives Large Sebenza 31Chris Reeve Knives3.61"4.7 ozReeve Integral Lock$500Blade HQ
Hogue DekaHogue3.25"2.1 ozABLE Lock$184.95Blade HQ
Benchmade Adamas 275GY-03Benchmade3.82"6.54 ozAXIS lock$325Blade HQ
Kershaw Link 1776OLSWKershaw3.25"4.7 ozLiner lock$209.99Blade HQ

Shop CPM 3V knives Shop MagnaCut knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, CPM 3V or MagnaCut?

CPM 3V is tougher and is easier to sharpen; MagnaCut holds an edge longer and resists corrosion better. Choose CPM 3V for toughness, MagnaCut for corrosion resistance.

Which is harder, CPM 3V or MagnaCut?

CPM 3V is typically run at 58–62 HRC and MagnaCut at 61–64 HRC.

Is CPM 3V or MagnaCut more rust resistant?

MagnaCut (9/10). CPM 3V is a powder metallurgy tool steel; MagnaCut is a powder metallurgy stainless steel.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: CPM 3V · CPM MagnaCut