CPM M4 vs MagnaCut

CPM M4 holds an edge longer; MagnaCut is tougher, resists corrosion better and is easier to sharpen. Choose CPM M4 for edge retention, MagnaCut for corrosion resistance.

CPM M4 vs MagnaCut ratingsCPM M4: Edge retention 8/10, Toughness 5/10, Corrosion resistance 2/10, Ease of sharpening 3/10; MagnaCut: Edge retention 7/10, Toughness 8/10, Corrosion resistance 9/10, Ease of sharpening 5/10Edge retention8 / 7Toughness5 / 8Corrosion resistance2 / 9Ease ofsharpening3 / 5CPM M4MagnaCut

Who wins each property

CPM M4 vs MagnaCut: rating differencesEdge retention: CPM M4 8, MagnaCut 7; Toughness: CPM M4 5, MagnaCut 8; Corrosion resistance: CPM M4 2, MagnaCut 9; Ease of sharpening: CPM M4 3, MagnaCut 5← MagnaCut betterCPM M4 better →Edge retention+1Toughness−3Corrosion resistance−7Ease of sharpening−2

Side by side

CPM M4MagnaCut
TypeHigh-speed powder steelsPowder metallurgy stainless steels
Hardness62–65 HRC61–64 HRC
Edge retention8/107/10
Toughness5/108/10
Corrosion resistance2/109/10
Ease of sharpening3/105/10
Price tierPremiumPremium
MakerCrucibleCrucible (designed by Larrin Thomas)
CPM M4 vs MagnaCut hardnessCPM M4: 62-65 HRC; MagnaCut: 61-64 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507062–6561–64

Composition

ElementCPM M4MagnaCut
Carbon (C)1.421.15
Chromium (Cr)410.7
Vanadium (V)44
Molybdenum (Mo)5.252
Tungsten (W)5.5—
Niobium (Nb)—2
Nitrogen (N)—0.2
Manganese (Mn)0.30.4
Silicon (Si)0.550.4
Phosphorus (P)—0.03
Sulfur (S)0.060.03
CPM M4 vs MagnaCut compositionCPM M4: C 1.42%, Cr 4.0%, V 4.0%, Mo 5.25%, W 5.5%, Mn 0.3%, Si 0.55%, S 0.06%; MagnaCut: C 1.15%, Cr 10.7%, V 4.0%, Mo 2.0%, Nb 2.0%, N 0.2%, Mn 0.4%, Si 0.4%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%0%5%10%15%Carbon (C)1.421.15Chromium (Cr)410.7Vanadium (V)44Molybdenum (Mo)5.252Tungsten (W)5.5–Niobium (Nb)–2Nitrogen (N)–0.2Manganese (Mn)0.30.4Silicon (Si)0.550.4Phosphorus (P)–0.03Sulfur (S)0.060.03CPM M4MagnaCut

Property by property

Edge retention

CPM M4 holds an edge longer: 8/10 against 7/10 for MagnaCut, a 1-point gap.

Toughness

MagnaCut is tougher: 8/10 against 5/10 for CPM M4, a 3-point gap. Typical hardness: 62–65 vs 61–64 HRC; harder blades trade toughness for edge holding.

Corrosion resistance

MagnaCut resists corrosion better: 9/10 against 2/10 for CPM M4, a 7-point gap. Chromium: 4% vs 10.7%, though what matters is the chromium left in solution, not the total.

Ease of sharpening

MagnaCut is easier to sharpen: 5/10 against 3/10 for CPM M4, a 2-point gap.

Knives in each steel

CPM M4

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Benchmade Bailout 537GY-1Benchmade3.38"2.7 ozAXIS lock$350Blade HQ

MagnaCut

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Zero Tolerance 0562CFZero Tolerance3.5"5.5 ozTitanium frame lock$375Blade HQ
Chris Reeve Knives Large Sebenza 31Chris Reeve Knives3.61"4.7 ozReeve Integral Lock$500Blade HQ
Hogue DekaHogue3.25"2.1 ozABLE Lock$184.95Blade HQ
Benchmade Adamas 275GY-03Benchmade3.82"6.54 ozAXIS lock$325Blade HQ
Kershaw Link 1776OLSWKershaw3.25"4.7 ozLiner lock$209.99Blade HQ

Shop CPM M4 knives Shop MagnaCut knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, CPM M4 or MagnaCut?

CPM M4 holds an edge longer; MagnaCut is tougher, resists corrosion better and is easier to sharpen. Choose CPM M4 for edge retention, MagnaCut for corrosion resistance.

Which is harder, CPM M4 or MagnaCut?

CPM M4 is typically run at 62–65 HRC and MagnaCut at 61–64 HRC.

Is CPM M4 or MagnaCut more rust resistant?

MagnaCut (9/10). CPM M4 is a powder metallurgy high-speed steel; MagnaCut is a powder metallurgy stainless steel.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: CPM M4 · CPM MagnaCut