M390 vs MagnaCut

M390 holds an edge longer; MagnaCut is tougher and is easier to sharpen. Choose M390 for edge retention, MagnaCut for toughness.

M390 vs MagnaCut ratingsM390: Edge retention 8/10, Toughness 4/10, Corrosion resistance 9/10, Ease of sharpening 3/10; MagnaCut: Edge retention 7/10, Toughness 8/10, Corrosion resistance 9/10, Ease of sharpening 5/10Edge retention8 / 7Toughness4 / 8Corrosion resistance9 / 9Ease ofsharpening3 / 5M390MagnaCut

Who wins each property

M390 vs MagnaCut: rating differencesEdge retention: M390 8, MagnaCut 7; Toughness: M390 4, MagnaCut 8; Corrosion resistance: M390 9, MagnaCut 9; Ease of sharpening: M390 3, MagnaCut 5← MagnaCut betterM390 better →Edge retention+1Toughness−4Corrosion resistancetieEase of sharpening−2

Side by side

M390MagnaCut
TypePowder metallurgy stainless steelsPowder metallurgy stainless steels
Hardness60–62 HRC61–64 HRC
Edge retention8/107/10
Toughness4/108/10
Corrosion resistance9/109/10
Ease of sharpening3/105/10
Price tierPremiumPremium
Makervoestalpine Bohler EdelstahlCrucible (designed by Larrin Thomas)
M390 vs MagnaCut hardnessM390: 60-62 HRC; MagnaCut: 61-64 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507060–6261–64

Composition

ElementM390MagnaCut
Carbon (C)1.91.15
Chromium (Cr)2010.7
Vanadium (V)44
Molybdenum (Mo)12
Tungsten (W)0.6—
Niobium (Nb)—2
Nitrogen (N)—0.2
Manganese (Mn)0.30.4
Silicon (Si)0.70.4
Phosphorus (P)—0.03
Sulfur (S)—0.03
M390 vs MagnaCut compositionM390: C 1.9%, Cr 20.0%, V 4.0%, Mo 1.0%, W 0.6%, Mn 0.3%, Si 0.7%; MagnaCut: C 1.15%, Cr 10.7%, V 4.0%, Mo 2.0%, Nb 2.0%, N 0.2%, Mn 0.4%, Si 0.4%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%0%5%10%15%20%25%Carbon (C)1.91.15Chromium (Cr)2010.7Vanadium (V)44Molybdenum (Mo)12Tungsten (W)0.6–Niobium (Nb)–2Nitrogen (N)–0.2Manganese (Mn)0.30.4Silicon (Si)0.70.4Phosphorus (P)–0.03Sulfur (S)–0.03M390MagnaCut

Property by property

Edge retention

M390 holds an edge longer: 8/10 against 7/10 for MagnaCut, a 1-point gap.

Toughness

MagnaCut is tougher: 8/10 against 4/10 for M390, a 4-point gap. Typical hardness: 60–62 vs 61–64 HRC; harder blades trade toughness for edge holding.

Corrosion resistance

Both rate 9/10 for corrosion resistance. Chromium: 20% vs 10.7%, though what matters is the chromium left in solution, not the total.

Ease of sharpening

MagnaCut is easier to sharpen: 5/10 against 3/10 for M390, a 2-point gap.

Knives in each steel

M390

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Benchmade NarrowsBenchmade3.43"2.41 ozAXIS lock$525Blade HQ
Microtech Ultratech Gen IV S/EMicrotech3.55"—OTF automatic$367Blade HQ
WE Knife SuiseiWE Knife3.28"3.55 ozLiner lock$350Blade HQ

MagnaCut

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Zero Tolerance 0562CFZero Tolerance3.5"5.5 ozTitanium frame lock$375Blade HQ
Chris Reeve Knives Large Sebenza 31Chris Reeve Knives3.61"4.7 ozReeve Integral Lock$500Blade HQ
Hogue DekaHogue3.25"2.1 ozABLE Lock$184.95Blade HQ
Benchmade Adamas 275GY-03Benchmade3.82"6.54 ozAXIS lock$325Blade HQ
Kershaw Link 1776OLSWKershaw3.25"4.7 ozLiner lock$209.99Blade HQ

Shop M390 knives Shop MagnaCut knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, M390 or MagnaCut?

M390 holds an edge longer; MagnaCut is tougher and is easier to sharpen. Choose M390 for edge retention, MagnaCut for toughness.

Which is harder, M390 or MagnaCut?

M390 is typically run at 60–62 HRC and MagnaCut at 61–64 HRC.

Is M390 or MagnaCut more rust resistant?

Neither: both rate 9/10. Both are powder metallurgy stainless steels.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: M390 · CPM MagnaCut