AUS-8 vs D2

AUS-8 is tougher, resists corrosion better and is easier to sharpen; D2 holds an edge longer. Choose AUS-8 for easy sharpening, D2 for edge retention.

AUS-8 vs D2 ratingsAUS-8: Edge retention 3/10, Toughness 6/10, Corrosion resistance 7/10, Ease of sharpening 8/10; D2: Edge retention 6/10, Toughness 3/10, Corrosion resistance 4/10, Ease of sharpening 4/10Edge retention3 / 6Toughness6 / 3Corrosion resistance7 / 4Ease ofsharpening8 / 4AUS-8D2

Who wins each property

AUS-8 vs D2: rating differencesEdge retention: AUS-8 3, D2 6; Toughness: AUS-8 6, D2 3; Corrosion resistance: AUS-8 7, D2 4; Ease of sharpening: AUS-8 8, D2 4← D2 betterAUS-8 better →Edge retention−3Toughness+3Corrosion resistance+3Ease of sharpening+4

Side by side

AUS-8D2
TypeStainless steelsTool steels
Hardness57–59 HRC58–61 HRC
Edge retention3/106/10
Toughness6/103/10
Corrosion resistance7/104/10
Ease of sharpening8/104/10
Price tierBudgetBudget
MakerAichi SteelGeneric (AISI)
AUS-8 vs D2 hardnessAUS-8: 57-59 HRC; D2: 58-61 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507057–5958–61

Composition

ElementAUS-8D2
Carbon (C)0.751.5
Chromium (Cr)1412
Vanadium (V)0.20.9
Molybdenum (Mo)0.21
Nickel (Ni)0.49—
Manganese (Mn)0.50.4
Silicon (Si)10.4
Phosphorus (P)0.040.03
Sulfur (S)0.030.03
AUS-8 vs D2 compositionAUS-8: C 0.75%, Cr 14.0%, V 0.2%, Mo 0.2%, Ni 0.49%, Mn 0.5%, Si 1.0%, P 0.04%, S 0.03%; D2: C 1.5%, Cr 12.0%, V 0.9%, Mo 1.0%, Mn 0.4%, Si 0.4%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%0%5%10%15%Carbon (C)0.751.5Chromium (Cr)1412Vanadium (V)0.20.9Molybdenum (Mo)0.21Nickel (Ni)0.49–Manganese (Mn)0.50.4Silicon (Si)10.4Phosphorus (P)0.040.03Sulfur (S)0.030.03AUS-8D2

Property by property

Edge retention

D2 holds an edge longer: 6/10 against 3/10 for AUS-8, a 3-point gap. Vanadium: 0.2% vs 0.9%; more vanadium carbide generally means more wear resistance.

Toughness

AUS-8 is tougher: 6/10 against 3/10 for D2, a 3-point gap. Typical hardness: 57–59 vs 58–61 HRC; harder blades trade toughness for edge holding.

Corrosion resistance

AUS-8 resists corrosion better: 7/10 against 4/10 for D2, a 3-point gap. Chromium: 14% vs 12%, though what matters is the chromium left in solution, not the total.

Ease of sharpening

AUS-8 is easier to sharpen: 8/10 against 4/10 for D2, a 4-point gap.

Knives in each steel

AUS-8

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Ontario Knife Company RAT 1 AUS-8Ontario Knife Company3.5"5 ozLiner lock$62.95Blade HQ
SOG SEAL Pup EliteSOG4.85"5.4 oz—$129.95Blade HQ
CRKT M16-14SF TantoCRKT3.99"5.7 ozLiner lock$120Blade HQ

D2

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Civivi Elementum C907ACivivi2.96"2.89 ozLiner lock$59Blade HQ
QSP Penguin QS130QSP3.06"3.14 ozLiner lock—Blade HQ

Shop AUS-8 knives Shop D2 knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, AUS-8 or D2?

AUS-8 is tougher, resists corrosion better and is easier to sharpen; D2 holds an edge longer. Choose AUS-8 for easy sharpening, D2 for edge retention.

Which is harder, AUS-8 or D2?

AUS-8 is typically run at 57–59 HRC and D2 at 58–61 HRC.

Is AUS-8 or D2 more rust resistant?

AUS-8 (7/10). AUS-8 is a conventional stainless steel; D2 is a tool steel.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: AUS-8 · D2