D2 vs Nitro-V

D2 holds an edge longer; Nitro-V is tougher, resists corrosion better and is easier to sharpen. Choose D2 for edge retention, Nitro-V for toughness.

D2 vs Nitro-V ratingsD2: Edge retention 6/10, Toughness 3/10, Corrosion resistance 4/10, Ease of sharpening 4/10; Nitro-V: Edge retention 3/10, Toughness 8/10, Corrosion resistance 7/10, Ease of sharpening 9/10Edge retention6 / 3Toughness3 / 8Corrosion resistance4 / 7Ease ofsharpening4 / 9D2Nitro-V

Who wins each property

D2 vs Nitro-V: rating differencesEdge retention: D2 6, Nitro-V 3; Toughness: D2 3, Nitro-V 8; Corrosion resistance: D2 4, Nitro-V 7; Ease of sharpening: D2 4, Nitro-V 9← Nitro-V betterD2 better →Edge retention+3Toughness−5Corrosion resistance−3Ease of sharpening−5

Side by side

D2Nitro-V
TypeTool steelsStainless steels
Hardness58–61 HRC59–62 HRC
Edge retention6/103/10
Toughness3/108/10
Corrosion resistance4/107/10
Ease of sharpening4/109/10
Price tierBudgetMid-range
MakerGeneric (AISI)Buderus Edelstahl (for New Jersey Steel Baron)
D2 vs Nitro-V hardnessD2: 58-61 HRC; Nitro-V: 59-62 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507058–6159–62

Composition

ElementD2Nitro-V
Carbon (C)1.50.68
Chromium (Cr)1213
Vanadium (V)0.90.08
Molybdenum (Mo)1—
Nitrogen (N)—0.11
Manganese (Mn)0.40.65
Silicon (Si)0.40.45
Phosphorus (P)0.030.025
Sulfur (S)0.030.015
D2 vs Nitro-V compositionD2: C 1.5%, Cr 12.0%, V 0.9%, Mo 1.0%, Mn 0.4%, Si 0.4%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%; Nitro-V: C 0.68%, Cr 13.0%, V 0.08%, N 0.11%, Mn 0.65%, Si 0.45%, P 0.025%, S 0.015%0%5%10%15%Carbon (C)1.50.68Chromium (Cr)1213Vanadium (V)0.90.08Molybdenum (Mo)1–Nitrogen (N)–0.11Manganese (Mn)0.40.65Silicon (Si)0.40.45Phosphorus (P)0.030.025Sulfur (S)0.030.015D2Nitro-V

Property by property

Edge retention

D2 holds an edge longer: 6/10 against 3/10 for Nitro-V, a 3-point gap. Vanadium: 0.9% vs 0.08%; more vanadium carbide generally means more wear resistance.

Toughness

Nitro-V is tougher: 8/10 against 3/10 for D2, a 5-point gap. Typical hardness: 58–61 vs 59–62 HRC; harder blades trade toughness for edge holding.

Corrosion resistance

Nitro-V resists corrosion better: 7/10 against 4/10 for D2, a 3-point gap. Chromium: 12% vs 13%, though what matters is the chromium left in solution, not the total.

Ease of sharpening

Nitro-V is easier to sharpen: 9/10 against 4/10 for D2, a 5-point gap.

Knives in each steel

D2

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Civivi Elementum C907ACivivi2.96"2.89 ozLiner lock$59Blade HQ
QSP Penguin QS130QSP3.06"3.14 ozLiner lock—Blade HQ

Nitro-V

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Civivi Button Lock Elementum IICivivi2.96"3.12 ozButton lock$76.50Blade HQ
Civivi Baby Banter Slip JointCivivi2.34"2.36 ozSlip joint$75Blade HQ
Civivi ZygonCivivi3.24"3.37 ozCrossbar lock$79.70Blade HQ

Shop D2 knives Shop Nitro-V knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, D2 or Nitro-V?

D2 holds an edge longer; Nitro-V is tougher, resists corrosion better and is easier to sharpen. Choose D2 for edge retention, Nitro-V for toughness.

Which is harder, D2 or Nitro-V?

D2 is typically run at 58–61 HRC and Nitro-V at 59–62 HRC.

Is D2 or Nitro-V more rust resistant?

Nitro-V (7/10). D2 is a tool steel; Nitro-V is a conventional stainless steel.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: D2 · Nitro-V