CTS-XHP vs S30V

CTS-XHP is easier to sharpen, and the two tie on edge retention, toughness and corrosion resistance. S30V is the cheaper steel (mid-range vs premium price tier).

CTS-XHP vs S30V ratingsCTS-XHP: Edge retention 6/10, Toughness 4/10, Corrosion resistance 7/10, Ease of sharpening 5/10; S30V: Edge retention 6/10, Toughness 4/10, Corrosion resistance 7/10, Ease of sharpening 4/10Edge retention6 / 6Toughness4 / 4Corrosion resistance7 / 7Ease ofsharpening5 / 4CTS-XHPS30V

Who wins each property

CTS-XHP vs S30V: rating differencesEdge retention: CTS-XHP 6, S30V 6; Toughness: CTS-XHP 4, S30V 4; Corrosion resistance: CTS-XHP 7, S30V 7; Ease of sharpening: CTS-XHP 5, S30V 4← S30V betterCTS-XHP better →Edge retentiontieToughnesstieCorrosion resistancetieEase of sharpening+1

Side by side

CTS-XHPS30V
TypePowder metallurgy stainless steelsPowder metallurgy stainless steels
Hardness60–63 HRC58–61 HRC
Edge retention6/106/10
Toughness4/104/10
Corrosion resistance7/107/10
Ease of sharpening5/104/10
Price tierPremiumMid-range
MakerCarpenter TechnologyCrucible
CTS-XHP vs S30V hardnessCTS-XHP: 60-63 HRC; S30V: 58-61 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507060–6358–61

Composition

ElementCTS-XHPS30V
Carbon (C)1.61.45
Chromium (Cr)1614
Vanadium (V)0.454
Molybdenum (Mo)0.82
Nickel (Ni)0.35—
Manganese (Mn)0.50.5
Silicon (Si)0.40.5
Phosphorus (P)0.030.03
Sulfur (S)0.030.03
CTS-XHP vs S30V compositionCTS-XHP: C 1.6%, Cr 16.0%, V 0.45%, Mo 0.8%, Ni 0.35%, Mn 0.5%, Si 0.4%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%; S30V: C 1.45%, Cr 14.0%, V 4.0%, Mo 2.0%, Mn 0.5%, Si 0.5%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%0%5%10%15%20%25%Carbon (C)1.61.45Chromium (Cr)1614Vanadium (V)0.454Molybdenum (Mo)0.82Nickel (Ni)0.35–Manganese (Mn)0.50.5Silicon (Si)0.40.5Phosphorus (P)0.030.03Sulfur (S)0.030.03CTS-XHPS30V

Property by property

Edge retention

Both rate 6/10 for edge retention. Vanadium: 0.45% vs 4%; more vanadium carbide generally means more wear resistance.

Toughness

Both rate 4/10 for toughness. Typical hardness: 60–63 vs 58–61 HRC; harder blades trade toughness for edge holding.

Corrosion resistance

Both rate 7/10 for corrosion resistance. Chromium: 16% vs 14%, though what matters is the chromium left in solution, not the total.

Ease of sharpening

CTS-XHP is easier to sharpen: 5/10 against 4/10 for S30V, a 1-point gap.

Knives in each steel

CTS-XHP

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Spyderco Techno 2Spyderco2.56"3.5 ozReeve Integral Lock$400Blade HQ
Spyderco Chaparral LightweightSpyderco2.8"2.1 ozBack lock$175Blade HQ

S30V

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Benchmade Bugout 535Benchmade3.24"1.85 ozAXIS lock$200Blade HQ
Benchmade 940 OsborneBenchmade3.4"2.9 ozAXIS lock$300Blade HQ
Benchmade Griptilian 551-S30VBenchmade3.45"3.88 ozAXIS lock$175Blade HQ

Shop CTS-XHP knives Shop S30V knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, CTS-XHP or S30V?

CTS-XHP is easier to sharpen, and the two tie on edge retention, toughness and corrosion resistance. S30V is the cheaper steel (mid-range vs premium price tier).

Which is harder, CTS-XHP or S30V?

CTS-XHP is typically run at 60–63 HRC and S30V at 58–61 HRC.

Is CTS-XHP or S30V more rust resistant?

Neither: both rate 7/10. Both are powder metallurgy stainless steels.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: CTS-XHP · CPM S30V