8Cr13MoV vs AUS-8

AUS-8 is tougher and resists corrosion better, and the two tie on edge retention and ease of sharpening. The biggest gap is toughness (6/10 vs 5/10). The differences are small, so the knife itself matters more than the steel.

8Cr13MoV vs AUS-8 ratings8Cr13MoV: Edge retention 3/10, Toughness 5/10, Corrosion resistance 6/10, Ease of sharpening 8/10; AUS-8: Edge retention 3/10, Toughness 6/10, Corrosion resistance 7/10, Ease of sharpening 8/10Edge retention3 / 3Toughness5 / 6Corrosion resistance6 / 7Ease ofsharpening8 / 88Cr13MoVAUS-8

Who wins each property

8Cr13MoV vs AUS-8: rating differencesEdge retention: 8Cr13MoV 3, AUS-8 3; Toughness: 8Cr13MoV 5, AUS-8 6; Corrosion resistance: 8Cr13MoV 6, AUS-8 7; Ease of sharpening: 8Cr13MoV 8, AUS-8 8← AUS-8 better8Cr13MoV better →Edge retentiontieToughness−1Corrosion resistance−1Ease of sharpeningtie

Side by side

8Cr13MoVAUS-8
TypeStainless steelsStainless steels
Hardness56–59 HRC57–59 HRC
Edge retention3/103/10
Toughness5/106/10
Corrosion resistance6/107/10
Ease of sharpening8/108/10
Price tierBudgetBudget
MakerGeneric (GB/T, Ahonest Changjiang etc.)Aichi Steel
8Cr13MoV vs AUS-8 hardness8Cr13MoV: 56-59 HRC; AUS-8: 57-59 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507056–5957–59

Composition

Element8Cr13MoVAUS-8
Carbon (C)0.80.75
Chromium (Cr)13.514
Vanadium (V)0.10.2
Molybdenum (Mo)0.150.2
Nickel (Ni)0.20.49
Manganese (Mn)0.50.5
Silicon (Si)0.51
Phosphorus (P)0.040.04
Sulfur (S)0.030.03
8Cr13MoV vs AUS-8 composition8Cr13MoV: C 0.8%, Cr 13.5%, V 0.1%, Mo 0.15%, Ni 0.2%, Mn 0.5%, Si 0.5%, P 0.04%, S 0.03%; AUS-8: C 0.75%, Cr 14.0%, V 0.2%, Mo 0.2%, Ni 0.49%, Mn 0.5%, Si 1.0%, P 0.04%, S 0.03%0%5%10%15%Carbon (C)0.80.75Chromium (Cr)13.514Vanadium (V)0.10.2Molybdenum (Mo)0.150.2Nickel (Ni)0.20.49Manganese (Mn)0.50.5Silicon (Si)0.51Phosphorus (P)0.040.04Sulfur (S)0.030.038Cr13MoVAUS-8

Property by property

Edge retention

Both rate 3/10 for edge retention. Vanadium: 0.1% vs 0.2%; more vanadium carbide generally means more wear resistance.

Toughness

AUS-8 is tougher: 6/10 against 5/10 for 8Cr13MoV, a 1-point gap.

Corrosion resistance

AUS-8 resists corrosion better: 7/10 against 6/10 for 8Cr13MoV, a 1-point gap. Chromium: 13.5% vs 14%, though what matters is the chromium left in solution, not the total.

Ease of sharpening

Both rate 8/10 for ease of sharpening.

Knives in each steel

8Cr13MoV

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Spyderco TenaciousSpyderco3.39"4.2 ozLiner lock$91Blade HQ

AUS-8

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Ontario Knife Company RAT 1 AUS-8Ontario Knife Company3.5"5 ozLiner lock$62.95Blade HQ
SOG SEAL Pup EliteSOG4.85"5.4 oz—$129.95Blade HQ
CRKT M16-14SF TantoCRKT3.99"5.7 ozLiner lock$120Blade HQ

Shop 8Cr13MoV knives Shop AUS-8 knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, 8Cr13MoV or AUS-8?

AUS-8 is tougher and resists corrosion better, and the two tie on edge retention and ease of sharpening. The biggest gap is toughness (6/10 vs 5/10). The differences are small, so the knife itself matters more than the steel.

Which is harder, 8Cr13MoV or AUS-8?

8Cr13MoV is typically run at 56–59 HRC and AUS-8 at 57–59 HRC.

Is 8Cr13MoV or AUS-8 more rust resistant?

AUS-8 (7/10). Both are conventional stainless steels.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: 8Cr13MoV · AUS-8