SG2 (R2) vs VG-10

SG2 (R2) holds an edge longer; VG-10 is easier to sharpen. Choose SG2 (R2) for edge retention, VG-10 for easy sharpening.

SG2 (R2) vs VG-10 ratingsSG2 (R2): Edge retention 7/10, Toughness 4/10, Corrosion resistance 7/10, Ease of sharpening 4/10; VG-10: Edge retention 5/10, Toughness 4/10, Corrosion resistance 7/10, Ease of sharpening 6/10Edge retention7 / 5Toughness4 / 4Corrosion resistance7 / 7Ease ofsharpening4 / 6SG2 (R2)VG-10

Who wins each property

SG2 (R2) vs VG-10: rating differencesEdge retention: SG2 (R2) 7, VG-10 5; Toughness: SG2 (R2) 4, VG-10 4; Corrosion resistance: SG2 (R2) 7, VG-10 7; Ease of sharpening: SG2 (R2) 4, VG-10 6← VG-10 betterSG2 (R2) better →Edge retention+2ToughnesstieCorrosion resistancetieEase of sharpening−2

Side by side

SG2 (R2)VG-10
TypePowder metallurgy stainless steelsStainless steels
Hardness62–64 HRC59–61 HRC
Edge retention7/105/10
Toughness4/104/10
Corrosion resistance7/107/10
Ease of sharpening4/106/10
Price tierPremiumMid-range
MakerTakefu Special Steel (SG2) / Kobelco (R2)Takefu Special Steel
SG2 (R2) vs VG-10 hardnessSG2 (R2): 62-64 HRC; VG-10: 59-61 HRC55 soft60 mid65 very hard507062–6459–61

Composition

ElementSG2 (R2)VG-10
Carbon (C)1.41
Chromium (Cr)1515
Vanadium (V)20.2
Molybdenum (Mo)2.81
Cobalt (Co)—1.5
Manganese (Mn)0.40.5
Silicon (Si)0.50.6
Phosphorus (P)0.030.03
Sulfur (S)0.030.02
SG2 (R2) vs VG-10 compositionSG2 (R2): C 1.4%, Cr 15.0%, V 2.0%, Mo 2.8%, Mn 0.4%, Si 0.5%, P 0.03%, S 0.03%; VG-10: C 1.0%, Cr 15.0%, V 0.2%, Mo 1.0%, Co 1.5%, Mn 0.5%, Si 0.6%, P 0.03%, S 0.02%0%5%10%15%Carbon (C)1.41Chromium (Cr)1515Vanadium (V)20.2Molybdenum (Mo)2.81Cobalt (Co)–1.5Manganese (Mn)0.40.5Silicon (Si)0.50.6Phosphorus (P)0.030.03Sulfur (S)0.030.02SG2 (R2)VG-10

Property by property

Edge retention

SG2 (R2) holds an edge longer: 7/10 against 5/10 for VG-10, a 2-point gap. Vanadium: 2% vs 0.2%; more vanadium carbide generally means more wear resistance.

Toughness

Both rate 4/10 for toughness. Typical hardness: 62–64 vs 59–61 HRC; harder blades trade toughness for edge holding.

Corrosion resistance

Both rate 7/10 for corrosion resistance.

Ease of sharpening

VG-10 is easier to sharpen: 6/10 against 4/10 for SG2 (R2), a 2-point gap.

Knives in each steel

SG2 (R2)

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Miyabi Birchwood SG2 8" Chef's KnifeMiyabi7.87"6.1 oz—$364.99Blade HQ
Miyabi Artisan SG2 8" Chef's KnifeMiyabi7.87"7.4 oz—$234.99Blade HQ
Shun Hiro 8" Chef's KnifeShun8"8.5 oz——Blade HQ

VG-10

KnifeBrandBladeWeightLockList priceBuy
Spyderco Delica 4 LightweightSpyderco2.9"2.4 ozBack lock$132Blade HQ
Spyderco Endura 4 LightweightSpyderco3.8"3.3 ozBack lock$143Blade HQ

Shop SG2 (R2) knives Shop VG-10 knives

Buy links go to retailers; some are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

FAQ

Which is better, SG2 (R2) or VG-10?

SG2 (R2) holds an edge longer; VG-10 is easier to sharpen. Choose SG2 (R2) for edge retention, VG-10 for easy sharpening.

Which is harder, SG2 (R2) or VG-10?

SG2 (R2) is typically run at 62–64 HRC and VG-10 at 59–61 HRC.

Is SG2 (R2) or VG-10 more rust resistant?

Neither: both rate 7/10. SG2 (R2) is a powder metallurgy stainless steel; VG-10 is a conventional stainless steel.

Related comparisons

Full steel pages: SG2 / R2 · VG-10